Economic Vitality Progress Report

2018 Performance Measures





MetricCurrentGoal% of Goal
New businesses in target sectors248150172%
Net new jobs in target sectors934500186%
Net New Retail Establishments168100168%
Inquiries from Prospects7850156%
BRE Surveys Conducted128100128%
Active Number of Licensed Businesses38473750103%


September 2019

New Businesses:

New Full Time Jobs:

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

Semi-Annual Economic Development Contract Update City Council Presentations: 9/24/2019

Click here to view the slides from the presentation.

August 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 200

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


July 2019

New Businesses: 38

New Full Time Jobs: 732

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2019

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 60

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

May 2019

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 44

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


April 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs:89

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2019

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 85

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

February 2019

New Businesses: 25

New Full Time Jobs: 66

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report [New template coming]

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2019

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 101

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

December 2018

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 153

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

November 2018

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 90

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2018

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 49

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2018

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 82

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

August 2018

New Businesses: 46

New Full Time Jobs: 136

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

July 2018

New Businesses: 27

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

May 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 38

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

April 2018

New Businesses: 43

New Full Time Jobs: 163

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 188

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

February 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 26

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2018

New Businesses: 39

New Full Time Jobs:135

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

2017 Recap

Total New Businesses: 350

Total New Full Time Jobs: 1,255

December 2017

New Businesses: 21

New Full Time Jobs: 61

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

November 2017

New Businesses: 26

New Full Time Jobs: 111.5

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2017

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 98

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2017

New Businesses: 33

New Full Time Jobs: 79

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


August 2017

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 115

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report