Economic Vitality Progress Report

2019 Performance Measures





MetricCurrentGoal% of Goal
New businesses in target sectors341160213%
Net new jobs in target sectors1404650216%
Net New Retail Establishments128125102%
Inquiries from Prospects120100120%
BRE Surveys Conducted100100100%
Active Number of Licensed Businesses39183850101%


June 2020

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


May 2020

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 12

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report


April 2020

New Businesses: 16

New Full Time Jobs: 64

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

Note: New full time jobs are calculated based off of business license reporting. Due to the pandemic these numbers may not reflect current employment levels. 

March 2020

New Businesses: 48

New Full Time Jobs: 124

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


February 2020

New Businesses: 34

New Full Time Jobs: 161

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


January 2020

New Businesses: 54

New Full Time Jobs: 130

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


December 2019

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 111

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce 2019 Overview Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

November 2019

New Businesses: 34

New Full Time Jobs: 113

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2019

New Businesses: 38

New Full Time Jobs: 88

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2019

New Businesses: 43

New Full Time Jobs: 138.25

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report (See Semi-Annual Update Below)

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

Semi-Annual Economic Development Contract Update City Council Presentations: 9/24/2019

Click here to view the slides from the presentation.

August 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 200

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


July 2019

New Businesses: 38

New Full Time Jobs: 732

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2019

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 60

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

May 2019

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 44

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


April 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs:89

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2019

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 85

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

February 2019

New Businesses: 25

New Full Time Jobs: 66

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report [New template coming]

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2019

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 101

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

December 2018

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 153

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

November 2018

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 90

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2018

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 49

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2018

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 82

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

August 2018

New Businesses: 46

New Full Time Jobs: 136

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

July 2018

New Businesses: 27

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

May 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 38

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

April 2018

New Businesses: 43

New Full Time Jobs: 163

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 188

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

February 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 26

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2018

New Businesses: 39

New Full Time Jobs:135

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

2017 Recap

Total New Businesses: 350

Total New Full Time Jobs: 1,255

December 2017

New Businesses: 21

New Full Time Jobs: 61

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

November 2017

New Businesses: 26

New Full Time Jobs: 111.5

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2017

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 98

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2017

New Businesses: 33

New Full Time Jobs: 79

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


August 2017

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 115

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report